PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA

 

The Twil website represented by Dantes SAS undertakes to protect your privacy and personal data. This section brings together information regarding the handling of personal data.

The customer’s personal data (surname, given name, company name, email and postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers, password etc.) is collected by Dantes SAS for the purpose of managing your orders (order processing, despatch and invoicing). The user is informed as to whether the data is required or optional. If required data is missing, no order can be placed. Furthermore, the customer undertakes to provide us with truthful and genuine information about themselves.

This data is intended for use by those involved in the management and processing of customer orders. Therefore, the data may be shared with persons and businesses mandated by Dantes SAS for the preparation, transport, servicing etc. of such orders.

Dantes SAS may be required to share its customers’ personal data: in the course of order payments, the data is shared with S-Money for the purposes of payment security and banking transactions.

In accordance with article 6 of Resolution 2005-112 (7 June 2005) and the relevant legal and regulatory obligations, customers’ personal data will be retained for 10 years.

Prospective customers’ data will be deleted no more than one year after their last contact or when they have not replied to two consecutive requests.

Dantes SAS may be required to share data in response to demands by legal authorities.

With specific regard to the newsletter: the email addresses collected as part of the distribution list will be used solely for the purpose of newsletter distribution.

You can unsubscribe at any time simply by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link that appears in the footer of every email.

In accordance with the Act on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (6 January 1978), you have a permanent right to challenge, access, amend or delete all data collected about you. To exercise this right, you can email contact@twil.fr or write to Dantes SAS/Twil, 144 rue du docteur Bauer, 93400 Saint-Ouen, France. All requests must be accompanied by proof of identity.

In conformity with the provisions of Law 78-17 (6 January 1978), the website has been declared to France’s Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (declaration number 2017324). For all information regarding your rights, consult the Commission’s website.